Spectrum Control · Electronic Components
2-30
Attenuator, Fixed
Part Number2-30
ManufacturerSpectrum Control
AvailabilityAvailable to order — request a quote
Specifications
NSN5985-01-014-3463 (NSN)
Federal Item NameATTENUATOR,FIXED
Federal Supply Class5985 — Antennas and Waveguides
Coaxial Connector Series DesignatiNN
Voltage Standing Wave Ratio Freque+0.0 TO 4.0 GIGAHERTZ AND +0.0 TO 4.0 GIGAHERTZ AND +4.0 TO 8.0 GIGAHERTZ AND +4.0 TO 8.0 GIGAHERTZ AND +8.0 TO 12.4 GIG
Overall Diameter0.840 INCHES NOMINAL0.840 INCHES NOMINAL
Output Impedance Rating In Ohms50.050.0
MaterialSTEEL CORROSION RESISTING BODY
Frequency Sensitivity Attenuation0.300.30
Power Rating2.0 WATTS AVERAGE AND 2.0 WATTS AVERAGE AND 500.0 WATTS PEAK500.0 WATTS PEAK
Body StyleROUND, TERMINAL/TERMINALS IN OPPOSITE SURFACEROUND, TERMINAL/TERMINALS IN OPPOSITE SURFACE
Frequency Range0.000 HERTZ MINIMUM AND 0.000 HERTZ MINIMUM AND 18.000 GIGAHERTZ MAXIMUM18.000 GIGAHERTZ MAXIMUM
Mounting MethodCONNECTORCONNECTOR
Input Impedance Rating In Ohms50.050.0
Surface TreatmentPASSIVATE BODY
Rf Signal Attenuation In Decibels30.0
Vendor Part Numbers2A-30
RH Electronics, Inc. — independent stocking distributor since 1982.
Every shipment inspected on receipt · ISO 9001:2015 · ANSI/ESD S20.20 · ERAI member since 1998 · GIDEP participant
Every shipment inspected on receipt · ISO 9001:2015 · ANSI/ESD S20.20 · ERAI member since 1998 · GIDEP participant
Frequently asked
Is 2-30 available?
We can source 2-30 even if it isn't in our active stock list. As an independent distributor we reach inventory outside the franchise channel — including hard-to-find and obsolete parts. Send us a quote request.
Is 2-30 by Spectrum Control obsolete or end-of-life?
We specialize in obsolete, end-of-life, and discontinued components. If 2-30 has been discontinued, we can often source remaining stock or qualified alternates. Contact us with your quantity and target date.
How does RH Electronics verify parts like 2-30?
Every incoming shipment is inspected under our ISO 9001:2015 quality system — documentation, markings, and construction checked against known-good references. For deeper analysis, we direct work through accredited independent labs. We've been an ERAI member since 1998 and a GIDEP participant.
Can you find a cross-reference or alternate for 2-30?
Yes. Our team reads part numbers the way they were designed — decoding family, speed, temperature grade, package, and reliability level — to identify acceptable alternates when the exact part isn't available. Submit a quote request and we'll advise.