Spectrum Control · Electronic Components
18N5W-40
Attenuator, Fixed
Part Number18N5W-40
ManufacturerSpectrum Control
AvailabilityAvailable to order — request a quote
Specifications
NSN5985-01-014-3464 (NSN)
Federal Item NameATTENUATOR,FIXED
Federal Supply Class5985 — Antennas and Waveguides
Application DesignTRANSMISSION LINETRANSMISSION LINE
Mounting MethodCONNECTORCONNECTOR
Operating Temp Range+85.0 TO 125.0 CELSIUS+85.0 TO 125.0 CELSIUS
Voltage Standing Wave Ratio1.15 AND 1.15 AND 1.20 AND 1.20 AND 1.25 AND 1.25 AND 1.401.40
Overall Length2.680 INCHES NOMINAL2.680 INCHES NOMINAL
Output Impedance Rating In Ohms50.050.0
Frequency Range0.000 HERTZ MINIMUM AND 0.000 HERTZ MINIMUM AND 18.000 GIGAHERTZ MAXIMUM18.000 GIGAHERTZ MAXIMUM
Connection Type Per FunctionFEMALE INPUT AND FEMALE INPUT AND MALE OUTPUTMALE OUTPUT
Power Rating2.0 WATTS AVERAGE AND 2.0 WATTS AVERAGE AND 500.0 WATTS PEAK500.0 WATTS PEAK
Input Impedance Rating In Ohms50.050.0
Coaxial Connector Series DesignatiNN
RH Electronics, Inc. — independent stocking distributor since 1982.
Every shipment inspected on receipt · ISO 9001:2015 · ANSI/ESD S20.20 · ERAI member since 1998 · GIDEP participant
Every shipment inspected on receipt · ISO 9001:2015 · ANSI/ESD S20.20 · ERAI member since 1998 · GIDEP participant
Frequently asked
Is 18N5W-40 available?
We can source 18N5W-40 even if it isn't in our active stock list. As an independent distributor we reach inventory outside the franchise channel — including hard-to-find and obsolete parts. Send us a quote request.
Is 18N5W-40 by Spectrum Control obsolete or end-of-life?
We specialize in obsolete, end-of-life, and discontinued components. If 18N5W-40 has been discontinued, we can often source remaining stock or qualified alternates. Contact us with your quantity and target date.
How does RH Electronics verify parts like 18N5W-40?
Every incoming shipment is inspected under our ISO 9001:2015 quality system — documentation, markings, and construction checked against known-good references. For deeper analysis, we direct work through accredited independent labs. We've been an ERAI member since 1998 and a GIDEP participant.
Can you find a cross-reference or alternate for 18N5W-40?
Yes. Our team reads part numbers the way they were designed — decoding family, speed, temperature grade, package, and reliability level — to identify acceptable alternates when the exact part isn't available. Submit a quote request and we'll advise.