General Microwave · Electronic Components
8557P2
Attenuator, Fixed
Part Number8557P2
ManufacturerGeneral Microwave
AvailabilityAvailable to order — request a quote
Specifications
NSN5985-01-054-4746 (NSN)
Federal Item NameATTENUATOR,FIXED
Federal Supply Class5985 — Antennas and Waveguides
Application DesignTRANSMISSION LINETRANSMISSION LINE
Frequency Range0.000 HERTZ MINIMUM AND 0.000 HERTZ MINIMUM AND 18.000 GIGAHERTZ MAXIMUM18.000 GIGAHERTZ MAXIMUM
Connection Type Per FunctionFEMALE INPUT AND FEMALE INPUT AND MALE OUTPUTMALE OUTPUT
Terminal Type And Quantity2 CONNECTOR2 CONNECTOR
Overall Diameter0.810 INCHES MAXIMUM0.810 INCHES MAXIMUM
Coaxial Connector Series DesignatiNN
Rf Signal Attenuation In Decibels6.06.0
Power Rating2.0 WATTS AVERAGE AND 2.0 WATTS AVERAGE AND 500.0 WATTS PEAK500.0 WATTS PEAK
Overall Length2.460 INCHES NOMINAL2.460 INCHES NOMINAL
Voltage Standing Wave Ratio Freque+0.0 TO 4.0 GIGAHERTZ AND +0.0 TO 4.0 GIGAHERTZ AND +4.0 TO 8.0 GIGAHERTZ AND +4.0 TO 8.0 GIGAHERTZ AND +8.0 TO 12.4 GIG
Output Impedance Rating In Ohms50.050.0
Vendor Part Numbers388-6DB
RH Electronics, Inc. — independent stocking distributor since 1982.
Every shipment inspected on receipt · ISO 9001:2015 · ANSI/ESD S20.20 · ERAI member since 1998 · GIDEP participant
Every shipment inspected on receipt · ISO 9001:2015 · ANSI/ESD S20.20 · ERAI member since 1998 · GIDEP participant
Frequently asked
Is 8557P2 available?
We can source 8557P2 even if it isn't in our active stock list. As an independent distributor we reach inventory outside the franchise channel — including hard-to-find and obsolete parts. Send us a quote request.
Is 8557P2 by General Microwave obsolete or end-of-life?
We specialize in obsolete, end-of-life, and discontinued components. If 8557P2 has been discontinued, we can often source remaining stock or qualified alternates. Contact us with your quantity and target date.
How does RH Electronics verify parts like 8557P2?
Every incoming shipment is inspected under our ISO 9001:2015 quality system — documentation, markings, and construction checked against known-good references. For deeper analysis, we direct work through accredited independent labs. We've been an ERAI member since 1998 and a GIDEP participant.
Can you find a cross-reference or alternate for 8557P2?
Yes. Our team reads part numbers the way they were designed — decoding family, speed, temperature grade, package, and reliability level — to identify acceptable alternates when the exact part isn't available. Submit a quote request and we'll advise.